25th Annual Dinner

When:
March 16, 2017 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
2017-03-16T18:30:00-07:00
2017-03-16T21:30:00-07:00
Where:
Beverly Hilton Hotel
9876 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
USA
Cost:
$500 tickets & various sponsorship opportunities
Contact:
Nora
213.368.6010 ex.115

 

Join us as we celebrate our 25th anniversary at our Annual Dinner on March 16, 2017 at the Beverly Hilton hosted by Mandy Moore and Chrissy Metz. The Alliance’s largest fundraising event of the year will honor Alliance President & CEO, Janis Spire with the National Champion for Children Award. We are also thrilled to honor Austin Beutner, Chairman and Founder of Vision To Learn with the Francis M. Wheat Community Service Award.

rtlJanis Spire, CEO, Alliance for Children’s Rights
Janis Spire is a champion for vulnerable children and an expert at helping organizations grow and realize their potential. In fifteen years leading the Alliance for Children’s Rights, she has tripled the size of the Alliance and founded innovative new programs. She oversaw the formation of an entire operation devoted to the needs of young adults aging out of foster care, including pregnant and parenting teens. She is both a leader and a mentor to the Alliance staff and to many of our clients. Among other honors, Los Angeles Magazine named Ms. Spire as one of the Top Ten Game Changers in Los Angeles for her leadership in protecting neglected and abused children. Janis hails from New York City before relocating to the west coast, earning an MBA at Pepperdine, and serving as COO at the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation prior to coming to the Alliance.

rtlAustin Beutner, Founder and Chairman, Vision To Learn
Austin Beutner is the former Publisher and CEO of the Los Angeles Times and the San Diego Union-Tribune, and the first Publisher to serve in both roles. He is the Founder and Chairman of Vision To Learn, a nonprofit that provides free eyeglasses to children in low-income communities in California, Delaware, Hawaii and Iowa.

25th Annual Alliance Dinner

Dinner Co-Chairs & Committee

  • Scott Edelman*
  • Susan Friedman*
  • Cliff Gilbert-Lurie*
  • Leslie Gilbert-Lurie*
  • Jamie Lichtman*
  • Sue Naegle*
  • Gary Newman*
  • Rick Rosen*
  • Phil Rudolph*
  • Toni Schulman*
  • Chris B. Walther*

Honorary Committee

  • Fred Ali
  • Lynn Alvarez
  • Matthew Babrick*
  • Jeannine Balfour
  • Congressmember Karen Bass
  • Dianna Lau & Kevin Beggs
  • Peter Benedek*
  • Gail Berman-Masters
  • Emily & Yeshaia Blakeney
  • Casey Bloys
  • Heather Thomas & Skip Brittenham
  • Jacqueline Caster
  • James P. Clark*
  • Dennis P. Codon, Esq.
  • Erin & Trent Copeland*
  • Toni & Bruce Corwin
  • Nancy* & Donald de Brier
  • Jessica & Michael Downer
  • Linda & Jeffrey “J.L.” Eisikowitz
  • Kerry C. O’Neill & E. Martin Estrada*
  • Giselle Fernandez*
  • Wendy Garen
  • Willie Garson
  • Valerie Cabrera & Rich Goldberg
  • Karen Mack* & Russell Goldsmith
  • Pam & Rob Golum
  • Robert Greenblatt
  • Barbara Grushow* & Manny Bujold
  • Bonnie Hammer
  • Angie Harmon*
  • Andrea Hartman
  • Mary & Sam Haskell
  • Ann Hollister
  • Mike Hopkins
  • Zem & James Joaquin
  • Yasmine Delawari Johnson* & Matthew Johnson
  • Marilyn Jones & Mitchell Kaplan*
  • Debbee Klein
  • Steve Lafferty
  • Yali Lincroft
  • Melanie & Richard Lundquist
  • Gwyn Lurie* & Les Firestein
  • Kymberly Marciano-Strauss & Evan Strauss
  • Steve Marenberg*
  • Richard Martinez*
  • Kathy Meherin
  • Kim Miller & Mike Reivitis
  • Jennifer & David Miner
  • Leslie Moonves
  • Bobbe & Ed Mullen
  • Judge Michael Nash (Ret.)
  • David Nevins
  • Kirk A. Pasich
  • Roy Price
  • Jeanne & Anthony Pritzker
  • Kevin Reilly*
  • Bill Resnick and Michael J. Stubbs
  • Ande & Bruce Rosenblum*
  • Andrea & Peter Roth
  • Jennifer & Bert Salke
  • Susan Saltz*
  • José F. Sanchez*
  • David Sanders
  • John Schulman
  • Karen Kehela Sherwood & Ben Sherwood
  • Julia Franz & Chris Silbermann
  • Susan & Perry Simon
  • Pamela Soper*
  • Nicole R. Tilley
  • Laura Fox & Ben Van de Bunt
  • Dana & Matt Walden
  • Winnie Wechsler
  • Bart H. Williams*
  • Noelle* & Dick Wolf
  • Robert J. Woolway*
  • Ellen & Ken Ziffren
  • Susie & Peter Zeegan

*Alliance Board member

Thanks to special benefactors Gary Saltz Foundation
and San Manuel Band of Mission Indians

Angel

  • Noelle & Dick Wolf

Platinum

  • Ziffren Brittenham LLP

Diamond

  • Activision Blizzard, Inc.
  • Carothers DiSante & Freudenberger LLP
  • CBS
  • Nancy & Donald de Brier
  • Gibson Dunn
  • Leslie & Cliff Gilbert-Lurie
  • Karen Mack & Russell Goldsmith
  • Greenberg Traurig, LLP
  • HBO
  • Johnny Carson Foundation
  • Kaplan Stahler Agency
  • NBCUniversal
  • Pritzker Foster Care Initiative
  • Proskauer Rose LLP
  • The Sidley Austin Foundation
  • Toni & John Schulman
  • William H. Tilley Family Foundation
  • Venable LLP
  • WME

Emerald

  • City National Bank
  • Fox Television Group
  • Irell & Manella LLP
  • Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Youth Council table sponsored by Bill Resnick & Michael J. Stubbs

    and Sony Pictures Television

Ruby

  • 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Alliance of Moms
  • Amazon Studios
  • Debbie & Mark Attanasio
  • Virginia & Austin Beutner
  • Blue Élan Records
  • Capital Group
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
  • Disney|ABC Television Group
  • Eisner Jaffe
  • Megan McGowan & Alan J. Epstein
  • Hulu
  • ICM Partners
  • The Jack in the Box Foundation
  • Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
  • Liner LLP
  • Lionsgate
  • Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
  • Alison Whalen & Steve Marenberg
  • McDermott Will & Emery LLP
  • O’Melveny & Myers LLP
  • Paradigm Talent Agency
  • Dawn & Phil Rudolph
  • Ted Sarandos, Netflix
  • Skadden Arps
  • TM Financial Forsensics LLP
  • TNT & TBS
  • United Talent Agency
  • Susan Stockton & Chris Walther
  • The Leo & Sydelle Ward Foundation
  • Warner Bros. Television Group
  • The Wonderful Company

Sapphire

  • AIG
  • Allen Matkins
  • Alston & Bird
  • Annapurna Pictures
  • Rich Appel
  • Candice Appleton
  • Arent Fox LLP
  • Jessica & Matt Babrick*
  • Barbara Grushow & Emmanuel Bujold
  • P.J. & Jim Clark
  • Erin & Trent Copeland
  • Crowell & Moring LLP
  • Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
  • Dick Clark Productions
  • Dykema
  • Susan & Scott Edelman
  • Linda & “J.L.” Jeffrey Eisikowitz
  • Jo Kaplan & Larry Feldman
  • Foley & Lardner LLP
  • Fox Rothschild LLP
  • Susan & Alan Friedman
  • Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani LLP
  • Greenberg Glusker
  • Mary & Sam Haskell
  • Hogan Lovells US LLP
  • Hunton & Williams LLP
  • Illumination Entertainment
  • The Jackal Group
  • Jenner & Block LLP
  • Kibre & Horwitz LLP
  • Kinsella Weitzman Iser Kump & Aldisert, LLP
  • Ligia & Dennis Korn
  • Latham Watkins LLP
  • Annette & Robert Lichtenstein
  • Jennifer & Jamie Lichtman
  • Melanie & Richard Lundquist
  • Ralph M. Parsons Foundation
  • Richard Martinez, Superintendent
  • Mayer Brown LLP
  • Wendy & Barry Meyer
  • Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • The Ralph M. Parsons Foundation
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Perkins Coie LLP
  • Philpott Meeks LLP
  • Kim Miller & Mike Reivitis
  • Robins Kaplan LLP
  • Elizabeth Zamora & Miguel Santana
  • Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  • Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
  • Sullivan Cromwell LLP
  • Laura Fox & Ben Van de Bunt
  • Jewels & Kiko Washington
  • Winston & Strawn LLP
  • List in formation

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.