A child in my care needs intensive services. What do I have to do to be approved to provide Intensive Services Foster Care (ISFC) and is there any way to start receiving the support now while I become certified as an ISFC home?

To receive ISFC services and supports, a caregiver must meet three requirements:

  •  they must be approved as a resource family;
  • they must be caring for a child in their home who has intensive medical, therapeutic or behavioral needs; and
  •  the caregiver must complete additional training which includes 40 hours of special training to qualify for ISFC. Up to 12 hours of general Resource Family Approval training can count toward the 40-hour requirement. This means that caregivers must complete 28 additional training hours to qualify for the ISFC program.

In a two-parent household, placement of an eligible child can be made when one of the resource parents completes 40 hours of pre-placement training so long as the second parent completed 20 hours of the training.

It is possible to continue to care for an eligible child even if the caregiver has not completed the training under the following conditions:

  •  in a one-parent household, the 40 hours of training are completed within 120 days after the placement or identification of the child.
  • in a two-parent household, one of the caregivers must complete the 40 hours of training within 120 days after the placement or identification of the child. The other caregiver must complete 20 hours of pre-placement training within 180 days of placement, or identification of the child, and the remaining 20 hours within 12 months of placement.

The county agency must provide necessary services and supports to a child even if the caregiver has not completed the training described above including the monthly financial stipend to the caregiver. The services and supports a child receives should not be contingent on completion of the training hours if the county places a child prior to that caregiver completing the training requirements .

Ongoing training is also required. Caregivers must complete 24 hours of ongoing training within 12 months of the placement of an eligible child and 12 hours per year for each year thereafter. Eight hours of the annual RFA training can count toward the ongoing training required for the ISFC program.

Welfare & Institutions Code, § 18360.10All County Letter (ACL) No. 18-25.

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.