How does RFA change the prior practice of adoption home study? Does an applicant have to be willing to adopt in order to be approved as a Resource Family?

Although applicants are approved to both foster and adopt by virtue of being approved through the RFA process, the applicant does not have to be willing to adopt in order to be approved. They may care for the child as a resource family (foster parent) without moving forward with adoption.

However, should the caregiver wish to adopt (and allowing for the fact that other requirements for adoption, such as termination of birth parent rights, must be resolved), RFA does streamline the process for adoption, because there is no longer a separate requirement for an adoption home study. In other words, if a caregiver ultimately decides to adopt a child after they have already been approved through the RFA process, they do not have to undergo an adoption home study. The family evaluation (formerly known as “psychosocial assessment”) that they completed as part of the RFA process takes the place of what used to be the adoption home study.

While the caregiver and the home are technically approved for adoption by virtue of being approved as a resource family, that in no way commits the family to adopt. Further, an individual’s expressed desire to provide a specific level of permanency (e.g. adoption, guardianship, or placement as a fit and willing relative) cannot be the basis to deny approval of the resource family applicant.

Welfare & Institutions Code § 16519.5(g)(5)A)(i)(II).

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.